Privacy Statement and Fair Collection Notice

Our privacy policy.

Teach First is a registered charity (number 1098294) in England and Wales. This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we will process any personal data that we collect about you in whatever manner that might be - whether as an applicant to or member/participant of any of our programmes; a visitor to our website; a contact to Teach First; a service provider to Teach First; a supporter of Teach First; or a pupil in a Teach First partner school.

General information applicable to all

Basis for processing personal information

Teach First uses any one of the following lawful bases for processing your personal information:

  • You have consented to us processing your data
  • There is a contractual relationship with you
  • We are legally obliged to process your data
  • We believe it’s in the legitimate interest of either you as the data subject, or us, to process your data. Legitimate interest can be used where there is a reasonable purpose to process an individual’s data. For more information on legitimate interest, please see the ICO’s website or contact us.
  • We believe it is in the public interest to process your data and this interest is supported by clear law e.g. safeguarding.
  • We believe that it is necessary to process your data to protect your vital interests or someone else’s.
  • We believe that it is necessary to process your data for research or statistical purposes. Research purposes are where research is in the public interest and the research is, wherever possible, conducted using pseudonymised data and the minimum amount of data necessary.

In most cases, we process your personal information on the basis of legitimate interest. If we process your personal information on another basis, we will let you know.

Our data processing status

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the Department for Education (DfE), the Careers and Enterprise Company (CEC) and the school which employs our programme members and Teach First may each be data controllers for some of the personal data processed as part of some of our programmes, with Teach First having direct contact with you. In some cases, Teach First is processor, processing your personal data on behalf of another party. We will clarify these roles in the relevant section of this notice. If you would like more information about your specific programme and the data processing role which the DfE or CEC plays, contact us at dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk

Where we collect your information

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you give us

This is information about you that you give to us by:

  • filling in forms on our website (or other forms that we ask you or your teacher or parent to complete)
  • giving us a business card (or similar)
  • having applied to or participated in one of our programmes
  • while registering for or attending one of our events or an event run by one of our supporters or corresponding with us by telephone, post, email or otherwise
Information that our website and other systems collect about you

If you visit our website it will automatically collect some information about you and your visit, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet and some other information such as your browser type and version and the pages on our site that you visit. Our website may also download "cookies" to your device – this is described in our separate cookie policy.

If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our employees and other staff members, our information technology systems will record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content.

Some of our premises have closed circuit TV systems which may record you if you visit our premises, for security and safety purposes.

Other information

We may also collect some information from other sources. For example:

  • If we have a relationship with the organisation that you represent, your colleagues or other contacts may give us information about you.
  • We sometimes collect information from third party data providers or publicly available sources for background checking and similar purposes, and to protect our charity and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • We (and/or our partners) record whether or not you attend events you have booked through our website or through our service providers.
Information that we collect about you

With respect to most people with whom we interact, and whose personal information we process, we may collect and process the following data:

  • Name
  • Biographical details such as nationality, gender and date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Medical contact details
  • Teacher Reference Number
  • Current job role/post
  • Academic, professional qualifications, current affiliations and employment history
  • Motivations and competencies
  • Applications to Teach First
  • Engagements with Teach First
  • Participation in Teach First programmes including any summer projects or volunteering activity 
  • Information about how you use our website, apps or other technology, including IP addresses or other device information (please see https://www.teachfirst.org.uk/privacy-policy for more details)
  • Details of conversations and other interactions with our employees and staff members across our programmes
  • Records of Teach First events you have attended
  • Photography and film
  • Equal opportunities data such as free school meal status, school attended, family educational background

More specific categories of information are set out in the sections below depending on your relationship with Teach First. More than one category may apply to you, depending on that relationship (e.g. if you have completed one of our programmes and have also taken part in a fundraising event).

How we use your personal data

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to operate, manage, develop and promote our organisation and, in particular, our relationship with you or the organisation you represent (if any) and related interactions
  • to operate, administer and improve our website, premises and the way in which we conduct our operations
  • to protect the security of our premises, sites and those of our partners
  • to protect our charity from fraud, money-laundering, breach of confidence, theft of proprietary materials and other financial or business crimes
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and bring and defend legal claims
  • to comply with contractual obligations, for example to complete statistical returns to the DfE and other funders
  • to invite you to Teach First events
  • to manage and provide Teach First services and facilities such as events, online talks and IT services
  • to use in future applications for other Teach First programmes
  • to conduct equality data monitoring, analysis and planning
  • to include in management information, statistical analysis and internal and external research
  • to measure the impact and effectiveness of our online advertising and each programme, and to make improvements
  • for marketing and communications purposes, including contacting you with programme, career and volunteering opportunities in the future

We may from time to time review information about you held in our systems – including the contents of and other information related to your email and other communications with us – for compliance and business-protection purposes as described above. This may include:

  • reviews for the purposes of disclosure of information relevant to litigation
  • reviews of records relevant to internal or external regulatory investigations
  • review of records relevant to criminal investigations

To the extent permitted by applicable law these reviews will be conducted in a reasonable and proportionate way and approved at an appropriate level of management. They may ultimately involve disclosure of your information to governmental agencies and litigation counterparties as described below.

Your emails and other communications may also occasionally be accessed by persons other than the member of staff with whom they are exchanged for ordinary business management purposes (for example, where necessary when a staff member is out of the office or has left Teach First).

More specific information is set out below depending on your relationship with Teach First. More than one category may apply to you, depending on that relationship (e.g. if you have completed one of our programmes and have also taken part in a fundraising event).

Disclosure and international transfer of your personal data

We may disclose personal data about you, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes set out above:

  • to professional advisers
  • to your colleagues within the organisation that you represent
  • to trusted third parties that Teach First works with to deliver its programmes and events, including but not limited to: training providers, partners or consultants, e.g. universities or individual tutors; those whose platforms or other information technology systems we use to collect and process your data on our behalf including those who run events that you sign up to through third party websites; third parties processing data on behalf of Teach First to support our charitable activities (this may include for purposes of surveys, market research, evaluating our assessment, selection and programme processes, or providing administrative functions for Teach First)
  • to Teach For All, an organisation which supports charities addressing educational disadvantage throughout the world
  • to statutory or funding bodies including the DfE, the Careers and Enterprise Company, and our funders
  • in an emergency or otherwise to protect your vital interests - to your emergency contacts or others including your employer
  • we may also share anonymised data with our creative agency in order to improve and inform our marketing activity
  • Teach First may connect you to third parties in connection with the provision of services who will process your personal information themselves (rather than on our behalf) and so who are co-controllers
  • to a person who takes over our business and assets, or relevant parts of them or
  • in exceptional circumstances: to competent regulatory, prosecuting and other governmental agencies, or litigation counterparties, in any country or territory; or where we are required by law to disclose

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the UK, you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries outside the UK, which do not have similarly strict data privacy laws. In those cases, where we transfer personal data to our service providers, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by data transfer agreements, designed to ensure that your personal information is protected, on terms approved for this purpose by the European Commission.

More specific information is set out below depending on your relationship with Teach First. More than one category may apply to you, depending on that relationship (e.g. if you have completed one of our programmes and have also taken part in a fundraising event).

Website tracking and Cookies

Please see information set out in our Cookies Policy.

Photography, video and images

The images/video are used in media (such as newspapers, magazines, websites or broadcast outlets), on social media, in publications, on our website, in printed or online fundraising materials, in fundraising and awareness films or by our funders who help us raise money to support Teach First.

Teaching

Photography, images and film of teachers or pupils created in schools is taken and used with your consent.

Your school will discuss with you how your, and/or your child’s, image and information is going to be used and ensure you are happy for it to be used in this way. They can ask us to stop any time. You may also withdraw your consent but please note that photos, images or films of you may still be in circulation and Teach First may not be able to withdraw such media.

See Pupils - in a school which employs teachers or mentors on a Teach First programme section of this policy, where you are a pupil in a class being taught by a trainee or teacher on a Teach First teacher training programme or on the Academic Mentoring Programme and that trainee/teacher may capture you in footage of them teaching on the programme.

Event Photography

Where an event is organised by Teach First, we will ask you for consent to use any photographs taken where you are the focus of the image. Permission will be requested either prior, during or after the event.

Where the photograph does not focus on you as an individual, e.g. where you appear in the background of the photograph or as one of a number of people in a group shot, it is not normally necessary for us to ask your permission. We will ensure the terms and conditions of the event tell you if there will be photographers present.

You have no copyright or ownership of:

  • the images taken;
  • film taken; and/or
  • words and phrases provided

(together, the “Media”)

and Teach First, its funding partners, and its licensees and assignees will have the right to use the Media in all publicity and media throughout the world, including but not limited to regional and national press and online media.

Teach First will keep the Media and use them for such period as it considers appropriate. 
If you do not want your photograph taken, please either tell the photographer at the time, if it is convenient to do so, or contact Teach First after the event. You can change your mind at any time, and we will refresh your consent on a regular basis.

Where the event is organised by a third party, we will use photography from the event under our legitimate interests. We will be clear in our terms and conditions of entry if this is the case. If you do not want your photograph taken, please either tell the photographer at the time, if it is convenient to do so, or contact Teach First after the event.

At some events there may be photographers present who represent the media or the event organiser and for whom Teach First is not responsible. Please review the terms and conditions issued by the event organiser for more information and inform the event organiser of your preferences and wishes in respect of photography taken.

Retention and deletion of your personal information

We keep your personal data in line with our policy depending on:

  • the length and nature of our relationship with you
  • how long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law
  • any periods for keeping information which are set by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations
  • any relevant proceedings that apply

If you would like more information about how long we will keep your information for, please contact us at dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk.

Your personal data may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which can’t be used to identify you, then used to produce statistical research and reports. 

Your marketing preferences

We’ll use your home address, phone numbers and email address to contact you according to your preferences.

Our marketing preference centre enables you to take control of what we contact you about and how we do this. It is important to understand that your preferences apply to marketing information only. For example, if you are on one of our programmes, we may contact you in any way we consider appropriate in the running of the programme. This type of communication is administrative and not covered by your preferences.

It is your choice as to whether you want to receive marketing information from us. That is information about our work, the work of trusted partners (third parties), how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways, please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data.

You can change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘manage my marketing preferences’ link at the end of our marketing emails. You can also change your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, or by post) by contacting dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your basic details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Children

Young people are at the centre of Teach First’s vision and we take the protection of young people seriously. We are therefore committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our work experience programmes, at events and at schools. We require parental/guardian consent for under 18s to participate on these programmes, as well as to process their personal information.

Our fundraising events also request specific information about the age of participants. If you are under 18 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. When we collect information about a child or young person aged under 18, we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used.

See the Pupils - in a school which employs teachers or mentors on a Teach First programme section of this policy where you are a pupil in a class being taught by a trainee or teacher on a Teach First teacher training programme or on the Academic Mentoring Programme and the Pupils - applying to be on, or on, a school engagement experience section, where you are a pupil applying to be on, or are on, a Teach First school engagement experience. 

Your rights

You may have the following rights in relation to your information. If you would like to exercise any of these rights e.g. request copies of information that Teach First holds about you, then please contact dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk.

  • The right to request that any inaccurate information Teach First holds about you is rectified.
  • The right to have any information Teach First holds about you to be erased where there is no good reason for us to continuing to process it.
  • The right to restrict the processing of the information Teach First holds about you in certain circumstances.
  • The right of access and the right to obtain copies of the personal data that we hold about you, and other supplementary information, under data protection law.
  • The right to receive copies of any information Teach First hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit the information that we hold about you to another data controller.
  • The right to object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time and you may have the right to object to our processing of some or all of your personal data (and require them to be deleted) where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your circumstances which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights. 

These rights are not subject to any fee, and we will comply with any request within the legal time limits. More information on your rights can be found on the government data protection page. To correct any inaccuracies, ask questions on how we keep your information or object to any information we keep please email dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk

Please note that Teach First is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (Registration Number: Z1080044). Should you have any complaints about how Teach First has handled your data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, citing this registration number.

Changes to this notice

Any changes we make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted to our website (at privacy policy) and also available if you email dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk. Please check back frequently to see any changes.

Programme members - those who have applied to, or are on, one of our programmes (teacher training, school leadership, academic mentoring and undergraduate programmes)

Our data processing status
  • Teacher Training - including Training Programme/Time to Teach, Early Careers Framework (ECF) 

Teach First and the DfE are data controllers of personal data processed in connection with the programme. Your employment school will also be data controller and will provide you fair processing information about the data it processes (and there will be some overlap of personal data processed by Teach First/DfE). In addition, the university in which you will be enrolled will also be data controller of personal data it collects directly in connection with that enrolment (and there may be some overlap of personal data processed by Teach First/DfE). Teach First provides this privacy notice to you for itself and on behalf of the DfE and it is Teach First which has direct contact with you.

  • School leadership - including Careers Leader Programme, Leading Together, Headship First, National Professional Qualifications

Teach First is the data controller of personal data processed in connection with the programme. Your employment school will also be data controller (and there will be some overlap of personal data processed by Teach First.) 

  • Insights – including STEM Online Experience, Student Taster Online, Career Changer Taster Online

Teach First is the data controller of personal data processed in connection with the programme. 

The information that we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process your personal data through the application form and at later stages in the assessment, enrolment and programme journey, as applicable, both from you and from third parties such as placement schools, employer schools (including mentors and coaches), summer project hosts, training providers including universities, and assessment providers. In each case, this will depend on the nature of the programme and, as well as that described in the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, may include:

Information

  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • References from third parties
  • Academic qualifications documentation (including exam transcripts)
  • Information about your progress, and any disciplinary or capability procedures which you go through with Teach First, your university, your placement school or otherwise on the Programme
  • Video recording as part of the c.v. process passed to schools
  • Audio and video recordings used for your selection and training
  • Video recordings of you teaching in school
  • Financial information including bank account details (in connection with any Teach First funding applications)
  • Dietary choices
  • Location preferences and relevant background information
  • Assessments of your performance, including performance reviews, training you have participated in, any disciplinary or capability procedures which you go through with Teach First, a third-party provider or your employment school, and correspondence related to them
  • Survey and interview inputs on your views on and experience of the programme (which may be collected during or after completion of the programme)

Special category information

  • Information about your physical or mental health and related reasonable adjustments, if any
  • Information about your race, ethnic origin, sexuality and religion
  • Information revealing trade union membership
  • Information about any criminal convictions, cautions or other matters
How we use your personal data

As well as that described in the How we use your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • where your application to the Training Programme has been unsuccessful and where you have consented, to enable the DfE (as controller) to contact you with alternative teacher training routes - we are acting as processor for the DfE with respect to this processing
  • helping you to navigate the application and admissions process
  • to assess suitability for the programme
  • to validate your academic achievement and to ensure they satisfy our entry criteria
  • management of school placement and onboarding to a programme
  • to assess your suitability to teach, complete criminal record checks and receive occupational health advice
  • to evaluate your progress on the programme
  • to provide you with the most appropriate support and help during the programme
  • to make reasonable adjustments to the programme for you
  • to send regular programme bulletins to you
  • to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme
  • to identify good practice and opportunities to improve the delivery of the programme
  • financial administration, for example in relation to bursary payments
  • your application will be tracked through the use of cookies and other tracking mechanisms, which can also be used to serve you relevant information through a variety of websites and social media channels (Please see our cookie policy for more information)

If you disclose special categories of personal information such as information about health conditions or your religious beliefs, we will ensure that, in line with our legal requirements, extra safeguards are in place to protect this information and that it will only be processed for the specific purpose for which you provided it to us.

Disclosure of your personal data

As well as that described in the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, we may share your personal data with:

  • programme delivery providers e.g. to obtain criminal record checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service, occupational health providers, venue/accommodation and food providers
  • third parties who will support you with relocating or financial support, if applicable
  • the Chartered College of Teaching in order to match programme members to their membership
  • employment schools
  • summer projects hosts
  • third parties to obtain pre-employment references
  • we will send your applicant ID number for certain programmes to our digital marketing provider who will track where your application came from (i.e. whether you clicked through to our application form from a particular advertisement), and the outcome of your application, in order to inform Teach First about the effectiveness of its online advertising. See above for information about cookies
  • assessment providers

If you disclose special categories of personal information to us or any of our third-party providers such as information about health conditions or religious beliefs, we will not disclose that information to your employment school without your consent. Training Programme - Teach First is responsible for assessing your suitability to teach. Where we believe that an adjustment must be made by a school in response to a disability in order for you to be assessed as suitable to teach, Teach First will need to disclose this adjustment and the underlying health condition to the school. If you choose not to give your consent to Teach First to such disclosure, you will be unable to join the programme.

Evaluation

Personal data is collected and may be shared with DfE, the Careers and Enterprise Company (CEC) and trusted research organisations (for example the National Foundation for Educational Research or Education Policy Institute) to enable Teach First, the DfE, the CEC and other funding organisations to:

  • evaluate the impact and effectiveness of Teach First programmes
  • understand the characteristics of members and beneficiaries
  • understand the outcomes and impacts for programme members, teachers, schools and pupils and any opportunities for improvement
  • undertake research in relation to the programmes on recruitment, personal development and retention
  • provide data to the DfE to satisfy Teach First’s requirement to report to the DfE and for the DfE to evaluate the impact of programmes they fund

Evaluations are intended to directly inform the ongoing implementation of Teach First programmes, any improvements to delivery and the experience and outcomes for future programme members.  

DfE, external evaluators commissioned by DfE, Teach First or other funding organisations, and other trusted research organisations selected to carry out evaluations (whether by Teach First, the DfE, the CEC or other funding organisations) may:

  1. Analyse the personal data from your application/registration form to understand the characteristics of schools and teachers engaging with the programme including who accesses, completes and benefits from the programme and in what way, and, who does not.
  2. Link and match this data with other personal data from applications to other Teach First programmes you’ve applied to, either in the past, or in the future.
  3. Link and match this data with other information that is collected or held by the Department for Education (e.g. ITT Performance Profiles, School Workforce Census, Get Information About Schools, National Pupil Database). This enables analysis of the longer-term benefits of Teach First programmes, e.g. how many people leave the profession or progress/are promoted, how long it takes and if there are other factors that help or hinder this progress. This means the research organisation can avoid asking you to give the same information twice. The research organisation will not share any information that will identify you, or any other third party, unless it is required to do so by law.
  4. Monitor and quality assure the performance of Teach First as a provider.
  5. Identify good practice and opportunities to improve the delivery of the programme.

Sharing of this personal data with the research organisation and DfE will have no influence on the outcome of your participation in the programme and the findings of the evaluation research will not identify you or any other teachers or programme members.

Any reported findings will appear at an aggregated level with no individual applicant, programme member or school identified or identifiable.

If you have any questions about the use of your information for research and evaluation purposes, please contact: dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk

Further details about the DfE’s evaluation with respect to the Early Careers Framework Programme (ECF)

The DfE’s evaluation is intended to directly inform the ongoing implementation of the Programme, any improvements to national roll-out policy and delivery and the experience and outcomes for future programme members. The DfE and contractors approved by the DfE and / or trusted partner organisations selected to undertake evaluation of the ECF will:

  1. Analyse the personal data from your application form to understand the characteristics of schools and teachers engaging with the ECF. The DfE will use this information to explore the characteristics of schools and teachers who engage, withdraw, drop out or complete and any common factors e.g. phase.
  2. Link and match this data with other information that the DfE already collects or holds (e.g. School Workforce Census, national statistics for schools, Edubase) or data to which it is lawfully permitted access e.g. regional economic information. This enables analysis of the longer-term benefits of the ECF, e.g. how many people leave the profession or progress/are promoted, how long it takes and if there are other factors that help or hinder this progress.  This means the DfE can avoid asking you to give the same information twice. The DfE will not share any information that will identify you, or any other third party, unless it is required to do so by law.

Please note that, if invited to contribute to research, you are under no obligation to take part and can change your mind at any time.

(i)    At the start of the ECF, you will be invited to complete an online evaluation survey about expectations of the Programme. At the middle, and end, of the ECF, you will be invited to share your experience of the ECF, and views on satisfaction and any outcomes, or unwanted consequences.

(ii)    In addition, Teach First, the DfE or organisations working on its behalf, may contact you to ask you to assist with their research by taking part in telephone or face-to-face interviews, mini-survey (1-5 questions) on a specific topic e.g. plans to remain in the profession; the purpose of this is to provide a richer understanding of your views and experiences, or snapshot of your experience of e.g. access to time-off timetable.

(iii)    Sharing of this personal data with Teach First, the DfE and organisations working on its behalf, will have no influence on the outcome of your participation in the Programme and the findings of the DfE ’s research will not identify you or any other teachers.

(iv)    Any reported findings will appear at an aggregated level with no individual applicant, programme member or school identified or identifiable.

If you would like to know more about what personal data is being collected and how this is used by the DfE to improve the ECF or national roll-out of the induction reforms, please contact: ECF delivery@education.gov.uk.

The evaluation of the ECF will be conducted by an external contractor employed by the DfE and / or trusted partner organisations. If you have any questions about the use of your information for research and evaluation purposes, please contact: ECF.delivery@education.gov.uk

Please also see the DfE’s personal information charter at: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter.

Ambassadors

Our data processing status

Teach First is the data controller for the use of personal data processed about you as an ambassador (processing of your personal data in connection with the programme which you completed will be done in accordance with the Programme members - those who have applied to, or are on, one of our programmes section of this notice). 

The information that we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process your personal data from you, your time on a Teach First Programme and from third parties such as employers and our partners. Please see the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, for details of what this may include.

Special category information

  • Information about your physical or mental health
  • Information about your race, ethnic origin, sexuality and religion

We don’t usually collect this type of information unless there's a clear reason for doing so. An example is where we need this information if you are participating in an event to ensure we provide you with the appropriate facilities.

How we use your personal data

As well as that described in the The uses that we make of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • to send regular ambassador bulletins, news, events and campaigns to you
  • to match you with volunteering and summer project opportunities
  • for marketing purposes, including contacting you with job and career development opportunities, fundraising opportunities and services which Teach First offer
  • to measure the impact and effectiveness of our online advertising and our programmes, including our volunteer programmes and to make improvements
  • to engage with you on social media platforms

If you disclose special categories of personal information such as information about health conditions or your religious beliefs, we will ensure that, in line with our legal requirements, extra safeguards are in place to protect this information and that it will only be processed for the specific purpose for which you provided it to us.

Disclosure of your personal data

Please see the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, for details of what this may include.

Coaches and volunteers

The information that we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process your personal data through both from you and from third parties such as employers and our partners. In each case, this will depend on the nature of the programme and as well as that described in the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, may include:

Special category information

  • Information about your physical or mental health
  • Information about your race, ethnic origin, sexuality and religion
  • Information about any criminal convictions, cautions or other matters

We don’t usually collect this type of information unless there's a clear reason for doing so. An example is where we need this information if you are participating in an event to ensure we provide you with the appropriate facilities or where you will be having unsupervised contact with a school pupil.

How we use your personal data

As well as that described in the How we use your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • helping you to navigate the application process
  • to assess suitability for the programme including to complete criminal record checks
  • matching to an individual/Teach First programme member 
  • onboarding to a programme
  • to match you with volunteering and summer project opportunities
  • for marketing purposes, including contacting you with job and career development opportunities
  • to measure the impact and effectiveness of our online advertising and our programmes, including our volunteer programmes and to make improvements

If you disclose special categories of personal information such as information about health conditions or your religious beliefs, we will ensure that, in line with our legal requirements, extra safeguards are in place to protect this information and that it will only be processed for the specific purpose for which you provided it to us.

Disclosure of your personal data

As well as that described in the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, we may share your personal data with:

  • your employer
  • the individual/Teach First programme member
  • programme/event delivery providers e.g. to obtain criminal record checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service, venue/accommodation and food providers
  • the school you are volunteering with

Third parties including service providers, Curriculum Knowledge Assessment reviewers and school mentors on our programmes

The information that we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process your personal data through both from you and from third parties such as employer schools and our partners (including universities). In each case, this will depend on the nature of the programme and as well as that described in the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, may include:

Information

  • Bank account details

Special category information

  • Information about your physical or mental health
  • Information about your race, ethnic origin, sexuality and religion

We don’t usually collect this type of information unless there's a clear reason for doing so. An example is where we need this information if you are participating in an event to ensure we provide you with the appropriate facilities.

How we use your personal data

As well as that described in the How we use your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • to assess suitability of an applicant to join a programme
  • to match an applicant to a programme
  • management of school placement and onboarding to a programme
  • to provide programme members with the most appropriate support and help during the programme
  • to make payments to you for a service
  • equality data monitoring, analysis and planning
  • to measure the impact and effectiveness of each programme, and to make improvements

If you disclose special categories of personal information such as information about health conditions, we will ensure that, in line with our legal requirements, extra safeguards are in place to protect this information and that it will only be processed for the specific purpose for which you provided it to us.

Disclosure of your personal data

As well as that described in the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, we may share your personal data with:

  • applicants to or members of a Teach First programme
  • employment schools

If you disclose special categories of personal information to us or any of our third-party providers such as information about health conditions, we will not disclose that information to your employment school without your consent.

Personal data is collected and shared with the Department for Education (DfE) and with contractors approved by the DfE and/or trusted partner organisations to enable the DfE to:

  • monitor performance of each supplier
  • evaluate the effectiveness of the programme
  • understand the characteristics of members and beneficiaries
  • identify good practice and opportunities to improve the delivery of the programme
  • understand the outcomes and impacts for teachers, schools and pupils and any opportunities for improvement
  • undertake research in relation to the programme on recruitment, personal development and retention

Referees for applicants to Teach First or applicants to our programmes (where applicable)

The information we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process:

  • your name
  • your contact details
  • your job title and employer details
  • your responses to and comments on the matters detailed in our reference form
How we use your personal data

References are collected for the purpose of assessing suitability for education, training and employment. They will be used to inform our selection decisions and those of your employment school. We may follow up with you in a call or email and we will treat the content of that correspondence in the same way as the reference itself.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may provide your reference to employment schools as part of our school placement process.

We will not share your reference with the relevant individual to whom the reference relates without your specific consent. Where you have raised a concern about the individual’s suitability to take on the relevant role (which may include a disclosure about a health issue), we may raise that concern with the individual in the context of our need to assess their suitability to take on the role. We would not disclose your name.

Supporters and Fundraisers

The information that we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process your personal data both from you and from other sources. As well as that described in the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

Information

  • Details about your family (e.g. your marital status, the name of your partner or spouse)
  • Nationality
  • Academic and employment history as well as current and previous affiliations
  • Financial information (in connection with any Teach First funding applications)
  • Communication with Teach First and records of Teach First events you have attended
  • Dietary choices and other personal details such as T-shirt size
  • Donation/fundraising details
  • Bank account and debit/credit card details
  • Gift aid status
  • Contact details
  • Your ability and willingness to make donations, including our assessment of your income and whether particular donations or funding appeals may be of interest to you
  • Your philanthropy and other giving, including donations to other organisations and other support that you provide (e.g. details of volunteering roles, trustee positions)

We use targeted internet searches and subscribed databases (BoardEx and Fame) where relevant in order to obtain and maintain the accuracy of the data listed above. Websites we use include, but are not limited to: Companies House, Charity Commission, company websites, LinkedIn, Rich Lists, the Queen’s Honours List.

We may also obtain information from our current partners where we have a legitimate interest.

Special category information

  • Information about your physical or mental health
  • Information about your race, ethnic origin, sexuality and religion

We don’t usually collect this type of information unless there's a clear reason for doing so. An example is if you are participating in an event where we need this information to ensure we provide you with the appropriate facilities.

How we use your personal data

Teach First asks for this information in support of partner communications and fundraising. As well as that described in the How we use your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • Sending you reports or updates on Teach First’s activities
  • Sending you tailored proposals, appeals and requests for donations
  • Sending you details of volunteering opportunities and to invite you to Teach First events
  • Promoting other opportunities and services available to you (e.g. work experience opportunities)
  • Gift capacity research in order to improve our understanding of our supporters, inform our fundraising strategy and target our communications more effectively
  • Internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints
  • Administrative purposes (e.g. in order to process a donation you have made or to administer an event you have registered for or attended)
Prospect Research and Due Diligence

Prospect research involves gathering information about individuals and analysing their characteristics and behaviour patterns to help inform the efficiency of Teach First’s fundraising activity or to help identify possible new supporters.

We aim to ensure that our fundraising activity and marketing communications are appropriate and timely. We want to send you the most relevant information and only promote donation opportunities that we believe you are most likely to be interested in.

To do this, we may use your personal information which at times includes previous transactions and communication history, alongside profiling techniques and insight companies to help us identify other people who may have an interest in supporting Teach First or to provide us with general information about you such as information you have volunteered about your lifestyle and donation history. To assist us, we may use public registers or third-party information services, such as Fame and BoardEx. You can request to not have your information used in this way. For full details of the rights you have, please see the Your Rights section within the General information application to all section of this document.

Before seeking or accepting donations we are required to conduct due diligence, including reviewing publicly available personal data relating to the donor's criminal convictions and offences, financial solvency as well as public reputation. This is to identify and mitigate any risks posed to Teach First as a result of a partnership.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), whether we do this through a third party or by ourselves. Find out more information about PCI DSS here. We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction. We will not store your credit or debit card details. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. We will delete any emails received that contain any credit or debit card details. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

To process some card payments, we use a third party called Stripe Payments Europe Ltd (Stripe). Stripe may use, retain and disclose your personal information and credit card details for this purpose and as set out in their privacy policy, including transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where such transfer occurs, we ensure your data is adequately protected as described in the Disclosure and international transfer of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document.

Disclosure of your personal data

Please see the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, for details of what this may include.

Pupils - applying to be on, or on, a school engagement experience

Our data processing status

Teach First organises various engagements between school pupils and Teach First’s corporate partners. These engagements include but are not limited to work experience, workplace visits, career talks and guest teacher lessons. Teach First is the data controller for the use of personal data. The organisation hosting the school engagement experience will typically also be data controller.

The information that we collect about you

Teach First will collect and process your personal data through the application form and at later stages in the enrolment and programme journey, as applicable, both from you and from work experience hosts. In each case, this will depend on the nature of the programme and, as well as that described in the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, may include:

Information

  • School name
  • School year group
  • SEND Information
  • Free school meals status
  • Academic history, exam predictions and aspirations
  • Teacher name and contact details
  • Previous work experience
  • Contact details of parent(s)/carer(s)
  • Doctor name and contact details
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • Attendance information, such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons
  • Dietary choices
  • Bank account details to make any stipend payments
  • Survey and interview inputs on views on and experience of the programme

Special category information

  • Information about your physical or mental health
  • Information about your race, ethnic origin and religion

We don’t usually collect this type of information unless there's a clear reason for doing so. An example is where we need this information to ensure we or the work experience host provide you with the appropriate facilities during the programme. 

How we use your personal data

As well as that described in the How we use your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • to arrange and implement the work experience
  • to look after your wellbeing and keep you safe during work experience
  • to meet our child safeguarding obligations
  • to evaluate the impact and implementation of the work experience
  • to analyse elements of your information to identify and report on trends in School Engagement events
  • to make payments of the pupil stipend for the work experience programme 

If you disclose special categories of personal information such as information about health conditions or your religious beliefs, we will ensure that, in line with our legal requirements, extra safeguards are in place to protect this information and that it will only be processed for the specific purpose for which you provided it to us.

Communications

On some occasions we may contact you in accordance with the Your marketing preferences section within the General information applicable to all section of this document about further careers opportunities with our funder organisations.

If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us using the details set out in the Your marketing preferences section within the General information applicable to all section of this document. We will always respect a request by you to stop processing your personal data, and in addition your statutory rights as set out in the Your rights section within the General information applicable to all section of this document. 

Disclosure of your personal data

As well as that described in the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, we may share your personal data with the organisation which hosts the work experience or school engagement event as well as any organisations supporting them and processing personal data on their behalf.

Pupils - in a school which employs teachers or mentors on a Teach First programme

Background and our data processing status

Teach First may collect and process your personal data through both from you and from schools. In each case, this will depend on the nature of the programme and as well as that described in the Information that we collect about you section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, may include:

  • Where you are a pupil in a class being taught by a trainee or teacher on a Teach First teacher training programme, that trainee/teacher may video themselves teaching and pupils’ images/sound/video may be captured as part of the footage. Teach First’s purpose of that videoing is the professional development of our teachers. The school will be data controller of pupil footage. Teach First is the school’s data processor with respect to the use of that pupil footage and we set out here Teach First’s use of that data for completeness.
  • Where you are a pupil being mentored by a Teach First mentor, the mentor will be asked to collect and pass certain personal data of yours to Teach First, including your participation in mentoring. This is a necessary part of the programme in order for Teach First, the DfE and its external providers to evaluate the implementation and impact of the programme. Both the school and Teach First (as well as the DfE) will be the data controllers of such data.
  • If your school uses Renaissance Learn’s Star tests, your school may be asked to give permission to Renaissance Learn to share that test data with Teach First and the DfE for the purposes of evaluation of the pupil impact of our programmes.
The information that we collect about you

As well as that described in the “The information that we collect about you” section within the “General information applicable to all” section of this document, this may include:

Where you are a pupil in a class being taught by a trainee or teacher on a Teach First teacher training programme, Teach First may collect and process:

  • your image, audio or video recording
  • your name, if captured in that recording

Where you are a pupil being mentored by a Teach First mentor or where your school uses Renaissance Learn’s Star tests, Teach First may collect and process your personal data as follows:

  • Name
  • Unique pupil number (UPN)
  • Date of birth
  • School year group
  • Gender
  • Progress and achievement data
  • Evaluation and survey responses
  • Attendance information, such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons
  • School exam, attendance and exclusions data
  • Other computer-administered test data (whether administered by the school, a Teach First provider, the DfE or a DfE appointed provider)

Special category information

  • Special educational needs
  • Ethnicity and other equal opportunity data
  • Pupil Premium (Y/N)
  • Free School Meals (Y/N)
  • Looked after child (Y/N)
  • English as an additional language (Y/N)

The special category information will be used by Teach First to determine the profile of pupils receiving mentoring. It will not be transferred to any third party with identifiable details (such as your name, DOB or UPN) included.

We don’t usually collect this type of information unless there's a clear reason for doing so. An example is where we need this information to provide to the DfE, and where we need it to evaluate the implementation and impact of the relevant programme.  

How we use your personal data

As well as that described in the How we use your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, this may include:

  • to support your learning
  • to provide your teacher with the most appropriate support and help on the Teach First Programme
  • to evaluate the impact of Teach First Programme teachers on the progress on pupils they teach
  • to evaluate the impact of other Teach First programmes on the school (e.g. school leadership programmes)
  • to provide to the DfE in connection with the Training Programme in order to satisfy Teach First’s requirement to report to the DfE and for the DfE to evaluate the impact of those programmes

Evaluations may compare the outcomes of pupils in schools which employ teachers or mentors on a Teach First programme to those which do not.  Trusted research organisations carrying out such evaluations will apply to the National Pupil Database for de-identified / pseudonymised data. The research organisation will not share any information that will identify you, or any other third party, unless it is required to do so by law.

If you disclose special categories of personal information such as information about ethnicity and special educational needs, we will ensure that, in line with our legal requirements, extra safeguards are in place to protect this information and that it will only be processed for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us.

Disclosure of your personal data

As well as that described in the Disclosure of your personal data section within the General information applicable to all section of this document, we may share your personal data with:

  • your school
  • the DfE, National Tutoring Programme partners and any third-party evaluation specialists 
Your rights/Your parents' rights

Please see a summary of the rights which you (and your parents on your behalf) have with respect to the personal data we process in the Your rights section within the General information applicable to all section of this document. If you would like to exercise any of these rights e.g. request copies of information that Teach First holds about you, then please contact dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk.

If you have any questions on the retention and disposal of your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk

Copy to clipboard caution chat check-off check-on close cog-off cog-on down first-page home-off home-on info last-page mail minus mobile more next pdf person play plus prev question radio-off radio-on return search trail up filter facebook google+ LinkedIn twitter YouTube Instagram Share This TF_ECEF_lock-up_full col_RBG