Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy and cookie policy

What this privacy and cookie policy covers 

Teach First is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Teach First and its subsidiaries collect and use the personal information provided to us by you or, less commonly, by third parties. 

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains: 

  • What information Teach First may collect about you; 
  • How we will use that information; 
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else; 
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us; and 
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our website. 

If you have any queries about this privacy and cookies policy, please contact the Governance, Legal and Compliance team.  The team can be contacted either by post to 6 Mitre Passage, Greenwich Peninsula, London, SE10 0ER, or by email to dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk.   

What information Teach First may collect about you 

We collect information in the following ways: 

Information you give us. For example, when you apply to join one of our programmes, express an interest in taking up one of our programmes or services, register for an event, make a donation to us, engage with us via social media or message boards, respond to a call to action, or otherwise provide us with your personal information. When you register with us or contact us via a web enquiry form, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address and telephone number to store with your account on our contact database.  

Information we get from your use of our website and services, including portals. We collect information about the services you use and how you use them (like when you watch a video on YouTube), visit our website, interact with us via a portal or view and interact with our advertisements and content. 

Information from third parties. Like all companies we are able to see what browser you are using, your IP address and what computer operating systems you are using. We may use this information to improve the services we offer. 

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive than others. This is known as ‘sensitive personal data’ and includes health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions (please note that this is a non-exhaustive list). We only collect sensitive personal data about people engaged with us where there is a clear reason for doing so. For example, when a person applies to join our Leadership Development Programme, we need to understand what, if any, reasonable adjustments need to be made to our assessment processes.  We may also collect this information for monitoring purposes.  

We may also collect sensitive personal data if you make the information public or if you tell us about your experiences on one of our programmes, or during your own education. In such instances, we will always make it clear to you when we collect this information what sensitive personal data we are collecting and why. 

How we will use that information (the legal basis) 

Our basis for processing information about you will depend on the reason(s) for your engagement or involvement with us. This includes our relationship, where there is one. Below we set out the legal bases we use to process personal information. 

Contractual fulfilment. We often use your personal information on the legal basis that we are fulfilling a contract or agreement we have with you. For example, if you request to receive services from us, are an actively engaged LDP ambassador, or apply to join one of our programmes, we will need to use your personal information to fulfil the services we are providing to you. In these examples, any communications between us directly related to these subjects would be for the fulfilment of the contract or agreement we have. This is different to sending marketing information to you (see the ‘Marketing information’ section below). 

Consent. In some instances, we will rely on obtaining your consent for use of your personal information. This legal basis is most commonly used to send marketing information to you (for example, where we seek to obtain your consent to receive emails about our events) or where we would like to share your personal information with a trusted partner (a ‘third party’) for their own purposes (for example, a university that is tracking the impact of one of our programmes). 

Legitimate interest. Where we process your donations in support of Teach First’s objectives, for our internal administrative purposes, and where we need to take steps to protect our network security, we rely on the legitimate interest legal basis.  In these instances, we have a legitimate organisational interest in using your personal information, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by us using your information for these purposes. 

Marketing information. We value the quality of your experience in communicating with us. We want to ensure you receive the right level of information about Teach First, and its mission. We also want to contact you in a way that is convenient and acceptable to you. Our marketing preference centre enables you to take control of what we contact you about and how we do this. It’s important to understand that your preferences apply to marketing information only. For example, if you are on one of our programmes, we may contact you in any way we consider appropriate in the running of the programme. This type of communication is administrative and not covered by your preferences. For more information on this, please see the ‘How we will use your information (the legal basis)’ section (above). 

Email/text marketing: If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message. By subscribing to Teach First emails or opting in to email communication from Teach First, you grant us the right to use the email for both email marketing purposes and advertisement targeting online. 

Post/telephone marketing: If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number and have opted in to receive this, we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work. We do not actively check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preference Service.  

It is your choice as to whether you want to receive marketing information from us. That is information about our work, the work of trusted partners (third parties), how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data. 

You can change your contact preferences at any time by clicking the ‘manage my marketing preferences’ link at the end of our marketing emails. You can also change your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, or by post) by contacting dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk  

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your basic details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. 

Fundraising and philanthropy: We are passionate about providing a high-quality and engaging experience to all of our supporters and to raising vital funds to support our work. In order to ensure our communications with our current and potential supporters are relevant and tailored to your interests, we may supplement what we know about you with information about you from publicly-available sources either directly or through third-party subscription services or service providers. For example, where we have identified that you have the capacity and / or affinity to support Teach First philanthropically, or already support Teach First in this way, we may combine publicly available information such as biographical information or information about other charities you support and analyse this data to build a profile of you. When we have gathered information in this way, we will let you know as soon as is feasible by sharing our privacy policy with you. You can proactively opt-out of your data being used in this way, or ask to see the data we hold, by contacting dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk    

In accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies and procedures, we may also supplement what we know about you with publicly available information to carry out due diligence on potential or actual donors.  If you opt out of analysis of your data for due diligence purposes, we may not be able to accept donations from you. 

If you would like to find out more about our commitments to our supporters, please read our supporter promise

Your debit and credit card information.

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a registration online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), whether we do this through a third party or by ourselves. Find out more information about PCI DSS here.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details. 

Whether we disclose your details to anyone else 

Teach First may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: 

To our subsidiaries, suppliers or service providers, where this is needed to provide the products or services you've requested from us. This includes, for example, the schools and universities we partner with to deliver initial teacher training as part of the Leadership Development Programme. 

To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include trusted partners that work with us to provide Teach First information and marketing services (subject to your marketing preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require such third parties to comply with our instructions and data protection laws, making sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with our data processors and monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with Teach First’s policies and procedures. 

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal obligation (for example, a request from the police), to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions), or to protect Teach First (for example, in cases of suspected fraud). 

Teach First will not share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing, unless you have given us your consent to do so. Teach First will not seek to profit from your data. 

International transfers (outside of EEA) Teach First may, from time to time, use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), meaning that your personal information is transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA. Where this is the case we are required to take steps to ensure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect your personal information when processed by the supplier. For Teach First, this includes use of the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission [link to ICO]. For U.S based companies, it also includes certification against the Privacy Shield [link to ICO]. If you would like to receive further information about our safeguards, please contact the Governance, Legal and Compliance team at 6 Mitre Passage, Greenwich Peninsula, London SE10 0ER, or by email to ﷟HYPERLINK "mailto:dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk"dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk.   

Under 18s. Young people are at the centre of Teach First’s vision and we take the protection of young people seriously. We are therefore committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our programmes, at events and at schools. We require parental/guardian consent for under 18s to participate on these programmes, as well as to process their personal information.  

Our fundraising events also request specific information about the age of participants. If you are under 18 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. When we collect information about a child or young person aged under 18 we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used. 

Vulnerable Supporters Policy.  We are committed to protecting vulnerable supporters. Please refer to the ‘We are respectful’ section of our Fund Raising Promise page.   

Inappropriate website content 

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive or in breach of any laws (including defamatory content) on our forums or social media pages, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider, the police or other law enforcement agencies.  

Keeping your personal information 

Teach First keeps your personal information for varying amounts of time depending on your relationship with us. 

Where you have donated money to Teach First, we will keep your personal data for as long as is required by financial and Charity Commission requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.  

Your choices regarding the information you provide to us 

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (effective 25 May 2018) and corresponding UK law you have a right to request details of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request us to erase your personal information and to request us to restrict our processing of your personal information. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. 

You also have the right to have us provide you with your personal data in a portable format, such as a CSV file, and you have the right to be informed about any automated decision-making or profiling which we undertake, and to be informed more generally about the processing we will undertake of your personal data. 

These rights are not subject to any fee, and we will comply with any request within one month.  If your request is particularly onerous or time-consuming, Teach First has the right to take up to two months to respond and to charge you for any reasonable costs in responding to such request.  

Teach First is registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioners Office, registration details as follows: 

Teach First - Z1080044 

Teach First Initial Teacher Development – Z3617432 

Teach First Trading Ltd – Z3617477 

How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our website 

The Teach First website uses cookies to help our website work well and to track information about how people are using it.  

In addition, if you register on the Teach First website then the following will also apply: 

The website will collect personal information when you register with us. 

The website will collect information such as your name, email address and postcode. Once you register with the website you will not be anonymous to us when you subsequently sign-in. 

As part of the registration process and continued use of Teach First services, you agree that any registration information you give to Teach First will always be accurate, correct and up to date. Please do get in touch with us should you need to amend any of your personal information. 

We collect and retain information about your interactions with us so that we can process your interactions and deal with future queries. 

We use cookies to allow us to store limited information on an individual’s computer to either track them through tracking cookies or to allow people to have automatic logons as an example. We use this information to provide you with a good experience when browsing our website and to improve the functionality of our site. 

If you contact us using one of our web contact forms (for example, a school expressing an interest in taking-up one of our programmes or services), the information collected from you, including your name and email address, will be added to our contact database. 

Changes to this privacy policy 

We may update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time for changes. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our website(s), and by emailing individuals engaged with us personally if this has a significant impact on them. By continuing to use our website and services you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. 

Complaints 

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, we would like to know about it. Your feedback and comments enable us as an organisation to learn and continuously improve our services. Please find further information about our complaints process here.  

Applicant or Participant Data Retention 

We will collect information about you at the application stage which will help us to confirm your identity, and assess whether you meet the criteria and have the skills to join the programme for which you have applied/are applying for.  We may also require you to provide us with information relating to your educational background, professional achievements as well as any criminal records, where necessary. 

If you are unsuccessful in your application for a programme, we will keep your information on file in line with our standard retention policy, so that we can contact you to ask for your help in evaluating the application process, and for some programmes, keep a record of repeat applications. 

If you are successful in your application, we will continue to collect information, including sensitive personal information where you disclose this to us, about you in the lead up to, and for the duration of, your time on our programme.  This may be to: support you in preparing to start the programme, assess your performance on the programme, assess the impact the programme has had on you, support you and make reasonable adjustments for you, and to make decisions about your continuation on the programme. 

Following your completion of one of our programmes, we will hold your personal data in full in line with our standard retention policy and may contact you during this time for evaluation and monitoring purposes and/or for notifying you about other suitable opportunities or chances to apply again, and thereafter we will anonymise your data for internal evaluation purposes.  We will, however, always keep a record of your name and certain identifying information to enable us to confirm, if necessary, that you did complete one of our programmes. 

If you have any questions on the retention and disposal of your personal data please contact us on dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk 

Copy to clipboard caution chat check-off check-on close cog-off cog-on down first-page home-off home-on info last-page mail minus mobile more next pdf person play plus prev question radio-off radio-on return search trail up filter facebook google+ LinkedIn twitter YouTube Instagram Share This TF_ECEF_lock-up_full col_RBG