Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Data Protection
 

At Teach First we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information and to the Data Protection Act 1998. We endeavour to ensure that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the
Data Protection Act and that;
 

  • it will be processed fairly and lawfully

  • it will be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes

  • it will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

  • it will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

  • it will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

  • it will be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.

  • technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

  • it will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area.


Teach First and its subsidiaries (Teach First Trading Limited and Teach First Initial Teacher Development) will from time to time collect personal information about you in order to support Teach First’s charitable mission to address educational disadvantage by transforming exceptional graduates into effective, inspirational teachers and leaders in all fields.
 

Teach First and its subsidiaries will not sell, distribute or pass your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do. Teach First and its subsidiaries will only use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which it thinks you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you believe that any information which Teach First and its subsidiaries are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact the organisation at:
 

Teach First
6 Mitre Passage
London
SE10 0ER
T: 020 3862 8000
E: dataprotection@teachfirst.org.uk
 

Teach First will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Cloud computing


Teach First uses Salesforce for storing your data and from time to time may also use Google. These organisations provide high levels of security and protection. You can find out more about Google's position on security here and Salesforce's here.


What are cookies?


Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other devices that websites and applications use for security purposes and to deliver products, services, and advertisements, and to understand how they are used. With these technologies, a website or application can store information on your browser or device and later read that information back. We explain more about each of these technologies and how they are used on this page.


Why does Teach First use cookies?


Show what matters to you - They help us know who you are so we can show content that’s most relevant to you, including features, products, and ads


Improve your experience - They work with the site's features and help us improve our products and services – so you can do things like use share buttons, and upload photos


Protection and security - They help secure the website by letting us know if someone tries to access your account or engages in activity that violates our terms


Categories of use and examples:


Authentication -  These tools tell us when you’re logged in, so we can show you the appropriate experience and features. For example, cookies, local storage and similar technologies tell us when you are logged in to the website. We also use this information to understand how people use our website.


Security and site integrity - We use these to help keep our website safe and secure. They support or enable security features and help us detect activity that violates our Statement of Rights and Responsibilities. For example, they help protect your account from being accessed by anyone other than you. Cookies also let us know when several people have logged in from the same computer.


Localisation - These help us provide a localised experience. For example, we may store information in a cookie that is placed on your browser or device so you will see the site in your preferred language.


Site features and services - These provide functionality that helps us deliver products and services. For example, cookies help you log in by pre-filling the username field. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to help us provide you and others with social plugins and other customized content and experiences, such as making suggestions to you and others.


Performance - We use these to provide you with the best experience possible.


Cookies We Use


This list is reviewed monthly.

 

Name Domain Type Purpose Lifetime
anj adnxs.com Advertising These cookies are used to personalise and target advertising on 3rd party websites. 90 Days
icu adnxs.com Advertising 90 Days
       
sess adnxs.com Advertising 1 Day
uuid2 adnxs.com Advertising 90 Days
TDCPM adsrvr.org Advertising 1 Year
TDID adsrvr.org Advertising 1 Year
MUID bing.com Search & Advertising Microsoft uses these cookies to ensure that clicks from adverts on their search engine Bing are verified for reporting purposes and for personalisation. 391 Days
ANONCHK c.bing.com Search & Advertising Session
MUIDB c.bing.com Search & Advertising 391 Days
DSID doubleclick.net Advertising These cookies are set by Google, and are used to tailor advertising to a user and help match activity of users across devices. 15 Days
IDE doubleclick.net Advertising 391 Days
act facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation Facebook use this suite of cookies to show you interest-based advertising, report on and verify traffic from online advert Session
c_user facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 90 Days
datr facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 2 Years
dpr facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 7 Days
fr facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 90 Days
pl facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 90 Days
presence facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation Session
sb facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 2 Years
wd facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 7 Days
xs facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 90 Days
1P_JAR google.com Advertising This suite of cookies is used by Google to keep a track of user conversions, store preferences and use those preferences to serve (or not serve) advertising around the web, based on user interests and engagement. 1 Month
APISID google.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 2 Years
CONSENT google.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 21 Years
HSID google.com Advertising, Analytics, User Security and Personalisation Google uses this cookie to keep track of Google user activity on individual websites to assist with security monitoring of logged in Google Account users. This cookie is also used for content and advertising personalisation. 2 Years
NID google.com Personalisation This cookie is set by Google tracks your preferences, such as preferred language and location. 6 Months
SID google.com Advertising, Analytics, User Security and Personalisation Google uses this cookie to keep track of Google user activity on individual websites to assist with security monitoring of logged in Google Account users. This cookie is also used for content and advertising personalisation. 2 Years
SAPISID google.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation This suite of cookies are used by Google to keep a track of user conversions, store preferences and use those preferences to serve (or not serve) advertising around the web, based on user interests and engagement. 2 Years
SIDCC google.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 90 Days
SSID google.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation 2 Years
OTZ www.google.com Analytics This cookie is used by Google for site analytics tracking 1 Month
gid gssprt.jp Advertising These cookies are used to personalise advertising. 3 Years
rocket gssprt.jp Advertising 7 Days
tone gssprt.jp Advertising 1 Month
NID gstatic.com Personalisation This cookie is used by Google for personalisation and targeted advertising 6 Months
HRL8 mathtag.com Advertising These cookies are used to serve more tailored advertising. 4 Weeks
mt_misc mathtag.com Advertising 1 Month
mt_mop mathtag.com Advertising 1 Month
uuid mathtag.com Advertising 391 Days
uuidc mathtag.com Advertising 391 Days
bs_mop u3s.mathtag.com Advertising Session
bs_mop_u3s u3s.mathtag.com Advertising Session
pl_user_id powerlinks.com Advertising 10 Years
pl_user_id px.powerlinks.com Advertising 10 Years
Unique Name Per User px.powerlinks.com Advertising 1-5 Days
_ga teachfirst.org.uk Analytics Used by Google Analytics, this cookie allows us to monitor the usage and performance of the Teach First site 2 Years
_gat teachfirst.org.uk Analytics Used by Google Analytics, this cookie allows us to monitor the usage and performance of the Teach First site Session
_gid teachfirst.org.uk Analytics Used by Google Analytics, this cookie allows us to monitor the usage and performance of the Teach First site 1 Day
_vwo_uuid_v2 teachfirst.org.uk Analytics This cookie allows us to test improvements to the Teach First website, monitor its usage, and personalise content. 1 Year
civicAllowCookies teachfirst.org.uk Preferences This cookie allows us to store your cookie preferences. 90 Days
teach-first_cookiecontrol teachfirst.org.uk Preferences This cookie allows us to store your cookie preferences. 90 Days
Unique Name Per User www.teachfirst.org.uk Preferences This cookie maintains your state across the Teach First website 4 Weeks
APISID youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 2 Years
CONSENT youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 21 Years
HSID youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 2 Years
LOGIN_INFO youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 2 Years
PREF youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 245 Days
SAPISID youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 2 Years
SIDCC youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 2 Years
SSID youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 2 Years
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website, and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising 245 Days
YSC youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website, and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising Session
remote_sid youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website, and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising Unix Epoch
remote_sid IDE Advertising This cookie is set by Google, and is used to tailor advertising to a user, and help match activity of users across devices Unix Epoch
remote_sid DSID Advertising This cookie is set by Google, and is used to tailor advertising to a user, and help match activity of users across devices Unix Epoch

Copy to clipboard caution chat check-off check-on close cog-off cog-on down first-page home-off home-on info last-page mail minus mobile more next pdf person play plus prev question radio-off radio-on return search trail up filter facebook google+ LinkedIn twitter YouTube Instagram Share This